THE POWER OF PLANTS

The Power of Fennel

Scientific Name:(Foeniculm Vulgar)

Common Name: Herb Fennel

Plant Family: Apiaceae

Species: Green Fennel and Bronze Fennel

Medicinal Uses for Fennel:

  • Fennel is good for indigestion
  • Fennel is rich in magnesium
  • Fennel is a natural breath freshener

Recipe for Health:

Steep the foliage (fern-like leaves) or 1 tsp. of fennel seeds in a cup of boiling water for 10 minutes.

Let the mixture cool, and drink slowly, and say good-bye to indigestion.

Culinary Uses:

Fennel is a great companion for fish, or sprinkle finely chopped foliage (leaves) over roasting  potatoes or vegetables, sprinkle on salads, wrap salmon or any other seafood in foliage before baking or steaming.

SALMON KALE CAKES WITH FENNEL AND ROSEMARY:

INGREDIENTS:

1/2 cup (125 ml) soft herbs, such as parsley, chives, basil

1 TBSP (15 ml) fennel foliage

1 TBSP rosemary leaves

1 egg

Juice of 1/2 of a  lemon

1 lb (454 g) ground salmon (wild red spring salmon is preferred variety)

1 TSP( 5 ml) fennel seeds

1/2 TSP (2.5 ml) sea salt or himalayan pink salt

1/2 cup (125 ml) fine bread crumbs

1/2 of a small sweet onion

1 TBSP (15 ml) coconut oil

DIRECTIONS:

Chop the fine herbs, fennel foliage, and rosemary leaves.

Pulse these ingredients in a food processor until finely chopped.

Add the egg and lemon juice, and pulse again until the egg is well beaten and until herbs have a very fine texture.

Chop the kale and onions, and pulse until chopped, but do not let it turn into mush.

Put everything into a good-sized mixing bowl.

Add the salmon, fennel seeds, salt and pepper, and using a wooden spoon, mix well.

Form the mixture into balls, and roll each one into bread crumbs.

Heat a little bit of the coconut oil, and flatten each patty in a hot frying pan, and fry until golden brown.

Add a little more of the coconut oil, as needed, between the batches and serve.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s