INTRODUCTION TO MEDICINAL MUSHROOMS

COMMON NAME: Turkey Tail “Cloud Mushroom”

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Trametes Vericolor

HISTORY: Turkey Tail Mushrooms were used as a tea tonic offering many beneficial properties for the spirit (vital energy), while also strengthening the bones & tendons.

MEDICINAL PROPERTIES:

  • Turkey Tail mushrooms have wide-reaching immune support capabilities.
  • This mushroom has shown great aid to those that are undergoing chemotherapy, when used with certain treatments.
  • It is also a pre-biotic, offering dietary fibre that feeds the beneficial bacteria of the gut, therefore creating healthy digestion & decreasing bloating.

PRE-CAUTIONS:

DO NOT CONSUME IF PREGNANT OR NURSING.

DO NOT GATHER IT YOURSELF & BUY IT FROM A REPUTABLE SOURCE.

ALWAYS CONSULT YOUR HEALTH CARE PROVIDER BEFORE ADDING IT TO YOUR DIET.

My Grandmas Garden website and blog has been designed to provide information to help educate the reader in regards to the subject matter covered. It is written and published with the understanding that the publisher and the authors are not liable for the misconception or misuse of the information provided. It is not provided in order to diagnose, prescribe, or treat any disease, illness, or injured conditions of the body. The authors and publishers shall have neither liability nor responsibility to any person or entity with respect to any loss, damage, or injury caused or alleged to be caused directly or indirectly by the information contained on this website and blog.  The information presented herein is in no way intended as a substitute for medical counselling. Anyone suffering from any disease, illness, or injury should consult a qualified health care provider.

Advertisement

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s