INTRODUCTION TO MEDICINAL MUSHROOMS

COMMON NAME: Lion’s Mane

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Hericium Erinaceus

HISTORY: This super mushroom is also known as the hedge hog mushroom & has been used in Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM) for its brain & neurological health benefits, as well as offering stress support. It has also been used as a preventive for gastro intestinal cancer.

HEALTH BENEFITS: The lion’s mane mushroom properties are phenomenal , including anti-bacterial, anti-candida, anti-tumour. Some of the other benefits of this mushroom include lowering depression & anxiety, aids in heart health, creates a healthy immune system, & aids in wound healing.

ALWAYS CONSULT YOUR HEALTH PROVIDER BEFORE ADDING THIS MUSHROOM TO YOUR DIET.

My Grandmas Garden website and blog has been designed to provide information to help educate the reader in regards to the subject matter covered. It is written and published with the understanding that the publisher and the authors are not liable for the misconception or misuse of the information provided. It is not provided in order to diagnose, prescribe, or treat any disease, illness, or injured conditions of the body. The authors and publishers shall have neither liability nor responsibility to any person or entity with respect to any loss, damage, or injury caused or alleged to be caused directly or indirectly by the information contained on this website and blog.  The information presented herein is in no way intended as a substitute for medical counselling. Anyone suffering from any disease, illness, or injury should consult a qualified health care provider

Advertisement

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s