INTRODUCTION TO MEDICINAL MUSHROOMS

COMMON NAME: Chaga Mushroom

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Inonotus Obliquus

SPECIES: Chaga

HISTORY: Chaga mushroom is originally found in the birch forests of Russia & northern Europe.

MEDICINAL PROPERTIES:

  • In Russia & other European countries it has been known to help support the immune system.
  • It has also been know to help to treat anxiety.
  • Chaga mushrooms are rich in beta-D glucans which has shown to support a healthy immune system.
  • Chaga mushrooms have been found to help fight long term inflammation. It has been used as a stimulant & thanks to the nutrients & anti-oxidants found in these mushroom, it can pick you up without making you jittery like coffee.

CAUTIONS: Chaga mushrooms may interfere with certain prescribed medications.

ALWAYS CONSULT WITH YOUR HEALTH CARE PROVIDER BEFORE ADDING CHAGA MUSHROOMS TO YOUR DIET.

My Grandmas Garden website and blog has been designed to provide information to help educate the reader in regards to the subject matter covered. It is written and published with the understanding that the publisher and the authors are not liable for the misconception or misuse of the information provided. It is not provided in order to diagnose, prescribe, or treat any disease, illness, or injured conditions of the body. The authors and publishers shall have neither liability nor responsibility to any person or entity with respect to any loss, damage, or injury caused or alleged to be caused directly or indirectly by the information contained on this website and blog.  The information presented herein is in no way intended as a substitute for medical counselling. Anyone suffering from any disease, illness, or injury should consult a qualified health care provider.

Advertisement

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s